Squalane Explained: What Is It and Why Should You Care?

Squalane Skin Care Benefits

We're not sure if you've heard, but there's a "new" skincare ingredient that is garnering A LOT of attention these days. It's showing up in all kinds of beauty and skin care products - everything from cosmetics to hair products and even sunscreens! It is making its presence known in a big way and people all over are discovering its benefits and singing its praises. So what is this mystery ingredient? Squalane Oil.

Squalane Oil? Who has ever even heard of that? What is it? Where does it come from? What does it do?

A lot of people are asking these questions (and rightfully so!). There are probably more than few of us out there who have been duped into falling for some "flavor of the week" product that promises the world and then fails to deliver. If you're like me, you're skeptical... You have questions and you want answers! If that's you, buckle up because we have all the questions AND answers on Squalane! 

First things first...

What is Squalane Oil?

Squalane Oil is a light, scentless, and quickly absorbing oil that is derived from the olive. It is actually more familiar to us than you may realize! Our bodies naturally produce a lipid called "squalene" that functions kind of like a built-in moisturizing system. It's great and awesome except for one little problem... our bodies decrease production of squalene as we age. In fact, production significantly decreases after the age of 30, meaning we have to find other sources to replenish it! This is where Squalane comes into play!

Squalene vs. Squalane - What are the Differences?

Squalene is naturally found in our skin, but in it's natural state it is actually quite unstable. Squalane is simply a version of squalene that has gone through a hydrogenation process which prevents it from turning rancid and oxidizing. Simply put, this process makes it a more shelf-stable, fully saturated oil that is effective for use directly on the skin or as an ingredient in skin care and personal care products!

What is Squalane Made From?

Squalane is found in a variety of places (including shark liver...yikes!), but our 100%  squalane is plant-based, vegan-friendly, and cruelty-free as it is derived from olives! Olive squalane is an excellent option for personal care products - all the benefits from an ethically sourced ingredient!

How do you use Squalane?

It's a super simple process! All you do is just apply a thin layer wherever needed! You can apply directly with your fingers... no special tools required!

What are the Benefits of Squalane?

We were hoping you'd ask! There are SO MANY BENEFITS! We know we could never actually list all of the benefits (it's just that good!) but here are some of our favorite ones!

  • It is incredibly moisturizing on the skin - Oh my word is it moisturizing! This light weight oil glides on smoothly and absorbs easily deep into the skin, leaving it soft, supple, and super moisturized - without an oily feel! 
  • It helps to combat pesky fine lines and wrinkles - When our skin is well hydrated, it appears plumper, softer, and smoother! Many of our customers report noticing a reduction in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles! Some have even called this a "facelift in a bottle"! 
  • It has awesome antioxidant qualities - According to a study completed in 2009, squalane has been found to have antioxidant properties. Many people have found it to be helpful for skin issues such as eczema and acne.

Who Should Use Squalane?

Anyone who is interested in protecting their skin and maintaining a youthful glow!

Is Squalane Non-Comedogenic? Does it Clog Pores?

Non-Comedogenic is simply a term to describe whether or not a product is likely to clog pores. Even though squalane is an oil, it is non-comedogenic, meaning that it will not clog pores! 

How Should you use Squalane Oil for your Face?

It really is so easy! Simply wash your face so that you are working with clean skin. Then pump a few drops of squalane oil into the palm of your hand and use your fingers to apply to your skin. Remember that a little goes a long way!

Is Squalane Oil Good for your Hair?

Yes! We love using squalane on our hair! Apply a few drops and run through your hair to tame those unruly frizzy hairs! It also makes a phenomenal addition to hair masks!

What are Some Common Uses for Squalane?

Squalane is extremely versatile! Some of our customers have told us their favorite ways to use it! Popular uses are:

  • Facial Moisturizer (Daily... Even for tricky skin types!)
  • Under-Eye Treatment
  • Scratches, Scuffs, and Scrapes
  • Blisters
  • Fever Blisters
  • Sunburns
  • Burns
  • Bug Bites
  • After Shave
  • Hand Cream

To summarize - We think squalane oil is the perfect addition to any skin care routine! The benefits of this oil are endless and we know you'll love it! But don't take our work for it! Here's what our customers are saying about it!

Customer Testimonials

"Love this oil! Super light, absorbs great, keeps face moisturized all day!" - Stephanie S.

"This lovely lightweight, fragrance free oil is a must have. I use it on my face, neck, bug bites, sunburn and anywhere else that needs a little extra moisture." - Julie T.

"Squalane oil is the only thing I have found that makes my dry skin soft without breaking it out. Love it use it every morning and night." - Vanessa G.

"The best and only oil I will ever use! It has healing properties. It truly improves your skin and it feels divine:) love it!" - Rebecca H. 

"I've been using this product for years. At the shop we call it "facelift in a bottle" and it erases those tight wrinkles around your eyes. But don't limit it there. Because it's odorless, colorless and tasteless, it's absolutely gentle for sensitive skin. This is what I use to remove my waterproof mascara. I use it twice a day as my only moisturizer. I'm also glad that it's the carrier oil for so many Rinse products." - Megan S.

If you're interested in giving squalane a try, we've got two great options for you!

Squalane Oil

Squalane Oil Roll-On